回首頁 | 電話:(02)2595-0908
[…] A “nondomestic” award is an award that falls within Section 202 of the Federal Arbitration Act. Section 202 of the Act provides in part that: “An agreement or award arising out of such a [commercial] relationship which is entirely between citizens of the United States shall be deemed not to fall under the [New York] Convention unless the relationship involves property located abroad, envisages performance or enforcement abroad, or has some other reasonable relation with one or more foreign states.” Section 207 states in part that: “The Court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the [New York] Convention.” The argument has been made that awards that fall within Section 202 (and are therefore “non-domestic” are not subject to vacatur under
[22] Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts Bv et. al v. Consorcio Barr S.A. 267 F.2d 1335 (S.D. Fla. 2003)
[23] Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v.